1. Skip to content

School teams enjoy fun and inspirational day at Derbyshire School Games Event

Posted: Wed, 10 Jul 2019 11:14

School teams enjoy fun and inspirational day at Derbyshire School Games Event

Teams from Melbourne Junior School, Arboretum Primary School, Ashbourne Primary School, Swanwick School and Sports College, Kilburn Junior School, Highfields School, Lady Manners School, St Mary's High School, and Brimington Junior School, were among the winners at the Derbyshire School Games Event at Mount St Mary's College in Spinkhill on Tuesday, July 9.

The multi-sport event saw around 1,000 school children from Derbyshire's nine school sport partnerships compete in a range of sports such as Quadkid Athletics, Kwik Cricket, Cycling, Mini Tennis, Rounders, and the Change4Life Multi-Sport Challenge.

More than 100 young leaders also volunteered at the event as officials, to ensure the smooth running of the event which is the culmination of competition across the school year.

Each of the teams taking part had already excelled to get through to this stage, having qualified by winning their district competition.

A team from Melbourne Junior School, representing South Derbyshire, won the Mini Tennis competition, whilst Ashbourne Primary School, representing Rural Derbyshire, came out top on the QuadKid Athletics primary competition, and St Mary's High School, representing Chesterfield, won through in the QuadKid Athletics secondary event.

There were also wins for Rural Derbyshire in the Go-Ride Cycling (Secondary), with gold going to Highfields School, and in Rounders where the winning team was Lady Manners School.

Brimington Junior School, representing Chesterfield, won the Primary Girls Kwik Cricket; Arboretum Primary School, representing Derby, won the Primary Mixed Kwik Cricket; and Swanwick School and Sports College, representing Amber Valley, won the Kwik Cricket Plus.

Amber Valley were also the winners in the Go-Ride Cycling (Primary), with the team from Kilburn Junior School taking the win.

A number of teams were also recognised for their sportsmanship and effort, and received Spirit of the Games awards. This included St Mary's Catholic Primary School from Chesterfield, Gorseybrigg Primary School and Stonelow Junior School from North East Derbyshire, Shirebrook Academy, Clowne Junior School and The Bolsover School from Bolsover District, Chellaston Academy from Derby City, Fairmeadows Foundation Primary School from South Derbyshire, and Friesland School and Grange Primary School from Erewash.

As part of the event a number of schools also took part in the Change4Life Multi-Sport Challenge, which encouraged young people to reach their personal best whilst experiencing new activities such as cheerleading, archery, martial arts, multi-skills and tug of war.

The event began with an Opening Ceremony which included dance performances from Dance Daze and pupils from Morton Primary School, and an appearance by Olympic cyclist Nikki Brammeier, as well as an interactive flag procession which involved all of the competitors.

Funded by the National Lottery, at a local level, the School Games are delivered by schools, school games organisers, clubs, the nine school sport partnerships across Derbyshire, local partners and this year has been coordinated by Perfect Motion on behalf of Active Derbyshire.

The Derbyshire School Games Event involved pupils from schools across Amber Valley, Bolsover District, Chesterfield, Derby City, Erewash, High Peak, North East Derbyshire, Rural Derbyshire and South Derbyshire.

This event was the final one in the county calendar, which also included a girls' festival, inclusive festival and a number of stand-alone county competitions which have run throughout the year.

Stuart Batchelor, Active Derbyshire Strategic Director, said: "The Derbyshire School Games Event is a fantastic showcase for physical activity and school sport, and it was fantastic to see so many young people taking part, enjoying themselves and competing fairly. My congratulations go to each of them.

"My thanks also go to everyone involved in organising and running the event - including all of the young leaders - as without their support the event could not take place."

The event was supported by Mount St Mary's College, which provided the use of its first-class facilities for the event once again.

A full list of results is below:

Mini Tennis
Winner: Melbourne Junior School (South Derbyshire)
Second Place: St Andrew's CE Methodist Primary School (North East Derbyshire)
Third Place: Codnor Primary School (Amber Valley)
Spirit of the Games: St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Chesterfield)

QuadKid Athletics primary
Winner: Ashbourne Primary School (Rural Derbyshire)
Second Place: Cavendish Close Junior School (Derby City)
Third Place: Brockwell Junior School (Chesterfield)
Spirit of the Games: Gorseybrigg Primary School (North East Derbyshire)

QuadKid Athletics secondary
Winner: St Mary's High School (Chesterfield)
Second Place: Lady Manners School (Rural Derbyshire)
Third Place: Chapel-en-le-Frith High School (High Peak)
Spirit of the Games: Shirebrook Academy (Bolsover District)

Primary Girls Kwik Cricket
Winner: Brimington Junior School (Chesterfield)
Second Place: Willington Primary School (South Derbyshire)
Third Place: St Jame's Junior School (Derby)
Spirit of the Games: Grange Primary School (Erewash)

Primary Mixed Kwik Cricket
Winner: Arboretum Primary School (Derby)
Second Place: St Jame's Junior School (Derby)
Third Place: Hayfield Primary School (High Peak)
Spirit of the Games: Clowne Junior School (Bolsover District)

Kwik Cricket Plus
Winner: Swanwick School and Sports College (Amber Valley)
Second Place: Shirebrook Academy (Bolsover District)
Third Place: Tupton Hall School (North East Derbyshire) and Friesland School (Erewash)
Spirit of the Games: Friesland School (Erewash)

Go-Ride Cycling (Primary)
Winner: Kilburn Junior School (Amber Valley)
Second Place: Buxworth Primary School (High Peak)
Third Place: All Saints' CE Junior School (Rural Derbyshire)
Spirit of the Games: Stonelow Junior School (North East Derbyshire)

Cycling (Secondary)
Winner: Highfields School (Rural Derbyshire)
Second Place: Hope Valley College (High Peak)
Third Place: Eckington School (North East Derbyshire)
Spirit of the Games: Shirebrook Academy (Bolsover District)

Rounders
Winner: Lady Manners School (Rural Derbyshire)
Second Place: Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School (Rural Derbyshire)
Third Place: Chellaston Academy (Derby City)
Spirit of the Games: Chellaston Academy (Derby City)

Change4Life Multi-Sport Challenge
Spirit of the Games: Fairmeadows Foundation Primary School (South Derbyshire)

The School Games Event has been designed to be a fun and inspirational day, providing everyone with the opportunity to experience a multi-sports competition with an opening ceremony and medal presentations. Above all it is a celebration of participation, underpinning the core values of sport in our county.

Its mission is to keep competitive sport at the heart of schools and provide more young people with the opportunity to compete and achieve their personal best.

To see an album of photos from the day visit our Facebook page.

Tags: Active Derbyshire, Lead and Organise