1. Skip to content

Fun in the sun as 1,000 young people take part in Derbyshire School Games Event

Posted: Wed, 11 Jul 2018 12:55

Fun in the sun as 1,000 young people take part in Derbyshire School Games Event

Teams from Cavendish Close Junior School, St James' CE Junior School, Sawley Junior School, Anthony Gell School and Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School were among the winners at the Derbyshire School Games Event at Mount St Mary's College in Spinkhill on Tuesday, July 10.

The multi-sport event saw around 1,000 school children from Derbyshire's nine school sport partnerships compete in 11 events across seven different sports - Quadkid Athletics, Kwik Cricket, Cycling, Mini Tennis, Rounders, Football, and the Change4Life Multi-Sport Challenge.

Another 120 young leaders volunteered as event officials, marshals and media leaders to ensure the smooth running of the event, which is the culmination of competition across the school year.

Each of the teams taking part had already excelled to get through to this stage, having qualified by winning their district competition.

A team from Sawley Junior School, representing Erewash, won the Mini Tennis competition, whilst a team from Cavendish Close Junior School, representing Derby City, won the QuadKid Athletics primary competition and a team from Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School, representing North East Derbyshire, won the QuadKid Athletics secondary competition.

Also among those winning medals was a team from St James' CE Junior School, representing Derby City, who were won the primary Kwik Cricket competition, and a team from Holly House School, representing Chesterfield, who won the Kwik Cricket Plus competition.

Buxworth Primary School, representing High Peak, won the primary Cycling competition, Hope Valley College, representing High Peak, won the Secondary Cycling competition, and a team from Lady Manners School, representing Rural Derbyshire, won the Rounders competition.

St Mary's High School, representing Chesterfield, won the Football Plus (Championship Level), and Anthony Gell School, representing Rural Derbyshire, won the Football Plus (League Level).

A number of teams were also recognised for their sportsmanship and effort, and received Spirit of the Games awards. This included St Mary's Catholic Primary School, representing Chesterfield; Fairfield Endowed CofE Junior School, representing High Peak; Tibshelf School, representing Boslover District; Dinting CofE Primary School, representing High Peak; Littleover Community School, representing Derby City; and Fairmeadows Foundation Primary School, Granville Academy, and St Edwards Catholic Academy, all representing South Derbyshire.

The event began with a lively Opening Ceremony, which included a dance performance from pupils from Frederick Gent School, a Q&A session with a number of Derbyshire Institute of Sport athletes and young leaders, and an interactive flag procession which involved all of the competitors.

Funded by the National Lottery, at a local level, the School Games are delivered by schools, school games organisers, clubs, the nine school sport partnerships across Derbyshire, local partners and this year has been coordinated by Perfect Motion on behalf of Active Derbyshire and the Derbyshire School Sports Association.

The Derbyshire School Games Event involved pupils from primary, secondary and special schools from across Amber Valley, Bolsover, Chesterfield, Derby City, Erewash, High Peak, North East Derbyshire, Rural Derbyshire and South Derbyshire.

Stuart Batchelor, Active Derbyshire Strategic Director, said: "The Derbyshire School Games Event is a fantastic showcase for school sport and physical activity and it was fantastic to see so many young people taking part, enjoying themselves and competing fairly.

"My congratulations go to each of them. My thanks also go to everyone involved in organising and running the event - including all of the young leaders - as without their support the event could not take place."

The event was supported by Mount St Mary's College, which provided the use of its first-class facilities for the event once again.

A full list of results is below:

Mini Tennis
Winner: Sawley Junior School (Erewash)
Second Place: Mickleover Primary School (Derby City)
Third Place: St Mary's Primary School (Chesterfield)
Spirit of the Games: St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Chesterfield)

QuadKid Athletics primary
Winner: Cavendish Close Junior School (Derby City)
Second Place: Ashbourne Primary School (Rural Derbyshire)
Third Place: Fairfield Endowed CofE Junior School (High Peak)
Spirit of the Games: Fairfield Endowed CofE Junior School (High Peak)

QuadKid Athletics secondary
Winner: Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School (North East Derbyshire)
Second Place: Lady Manners School (Rural Derbyshire)
Third Place: Chapel-en-le-Frith High School (High Peak)
Spirit of the Games: Tibshelf School (Bolsover District)

Primary Kwik Cricket
Winner: St James' CE Junior School (Derby City)
Second Place: Lea Primary School (Rural Derbyshire)
Third Place: Brampton Primary School (Chesterfield)
Spirit of the Games: Dinting CofE Primary School (High Peak)

Kwik Cricket Plus
Winner: Holly House School (Chesterfield)
Second Place: St Martins School (Derby)
Third Place: Shirebrook Academy (Bolsover District)
Spirit of the Games: Kirk Hallam Community Academy (Erewash)

Cycling (Primary)
Winner: Buxworth Primary School (High Peak)
Second Place: All Saints' CE Junior School (Rural Derbyshire)
Third Place: Kilburn Junior School (Amber Valley)
Spirit of the Games: Fairmeadows Foundation Primary School (South Derbyshire)

Cycling (Secondary)
Winner: Hope Valley College (High Peak)
Second Place: Anthony Gell School (Rural Derbyshire)
Third Place: Wilsthorpe Community School (Erewash)
Spirit of the Games: Granville Academy (South Derbyshire)

Rounders
Winner: Lady Manners School (Rural Derbyshire)
Second Place: West Park School (Derby City)
Third Place: Belper School (Amber Valley)
Spirit of the Games: Littleover Community School (Derby City)

Football Plus (Championship Level)
Winner: St Mary's High School (Chesterfield)
Second Place: Shirebrook Academy (Bolsover District)

Football Plus (League Level)
Winner: Anthony Gell School (Rural Derbyshire)
Second Place: St Mary's High School (Chesterfield)
Spirit of the Games: St Mary's High School (Chesterfield)

Change4Life Multi-Sport Challenge
Spirit of the Games: St Edwards Catholic Academy (South Derbyshire)

The School Games Event has been designed to be a fun and inspirational day, providing everyone with the opportunity to experience a multi-sports competition with an opening ceremony and medal presentations. Above all it is a celebration of participation, underpinning the core values of sport in our county.

Its mission is to keep competitive sport at the heart of schools and provide more young people with the opportunity to compete and achieve their personal best.

Pictured above is the team from Cavendish Close Junior School which won the primary QuadKids Athletics competition.

A gallery of photos from the day can be seen here.

Tags: Active Derbyshire, School Games, young people